+91-172-4676492
+91-97799-40006

Skilled Immigration Canada

Skilled Immigration Canada

We all desire the best for ourselves and for our family; we consider the best options when exploring a prospective country for permanent settlement that offers stability, finest world class living standards, a secure place, a neat and clean unpolluted environment, higher standard of education, a dynamic business environment and free health care for all the Permanent Residents and Citizens.

Want all of these? Opt for Canada!

Express Entry

Express Entry is not a new immigration program; it is however a new application management tool implemented by Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC). All applicants eligible under the following programs must first create an Express Entry profile :

  • Federal Skilled Worker
  • Federal Skilled Trades Worker
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • Provincial Nominee Program (not applicable to all PNP applicants)

Once a profile has been created it will enter the Express Entry pool and given a ranking score out of 1200 points. CIC will then select, during regular draws, the top ranking profiles and send those an Invitation to Apply (ITA). Applicants then have 60 days to submit their formal application. CIC has promised to process these applications within 6 months.

Profile ranking scores (max 1200 points)

  • A maximum of 600 points are awarded for age, education, language proficiency, Canadian work experience and skills transferability.
  • 600 points are awarded for a Canadian job offer supported by a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). An LMIA is to obtained by the Canadian employer.

Canadian Experience Class

You are required to have 1 year of full time skilled Canadian work experience and score a set proficiency on an English or French language test to qualify under this program.

Federal Skilled Worker

Under this program you require at least 1 year of skilled work experience in the past 10 years and score at least 67/100 points across 6 different factors: education, language ability, work experience, age, arranged employment and adaptability. A verified Canadian job offer will significantly increase your point count. There is no longer a preferred occupation list for this program.

Federal Skilled Trades Program

Eligible applicants must demonstrate at least 24 months of work experience in the past 5 years in one of the eligible occupations, language proficiency and a Canadian job offer or registration with the applicable provincial authority.

request a callback

news & events

  • Globus

    Student Partners Program Canada
    The Student Partners Program.... read more...

  • Globus

    Canada Student Visa Rejection
    If you are worried because you.... read more...

  • Globus

    SVP Visa or Streamlined Visa Australia
    Under Knight Review the.... read more...

  • Globus

    Australia launches Hindi website for Indian students
    read more...

  • Globus

    Same day visa service launches in India for United Kingdom
    read more...

  • Globus

    Study in Australia without IELTS - possible with alternative tests
    read more...

  • Globus

    Western Australia is most buoyant state about jobs
    read more...

  • Globus

    IELTS based Scholarships by Fanshawe College Canada
    read more...

Pharma Pharma
Globus

study visa

Getting a student visa is perhaps the most complex and critical stage in your admission process. Over the years, consulate offices have...read more...

Globus

EB5 India Center

EB5IndiaCenter.COM is a part of Globus Overseas Consulting Private Limited Private Limited based out of Chandigarh India. Eb5indiacenter.com...read more...

Globus

visitor visa

A visa is a document that certifies that one is authorized to enter country from another country for the duration and purpose mentioned...read more...